Green Rights News

 

ESF RIGHTS TO A GREEN FUTURE CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

 

October 28 - 31 Kontakt der Kontinenten, Soesterberg (Netherlands)

 

October 28

 

15:00 – 18:00

Arrival and check-in

Reception Hall

18:30 – 20:00

Dinner

Restaurant

20:00 – 21:30

Welcome + Opening Lecture:

Henry Shue

 

 

October 29

 

09:00 – 11:00

Keynote Lecture 2: Rights

Tim Hayward

Richard Hiskes

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 – 13:00

Workshop sessions a

 

Group 1

 

Chair: Andreas Spahn

Lukas Koehler & Ivo Frankenreiter:

Intergenerational Justice and responsibility in light of Christian thought

Sebastien Duyck:

Intergenerational equity and the 2015 climate agreement

Saskia Fikkers:

Interests as key concepts of future generations

 

Group 2

 

Chair: Ivo Wallimann-Helmer

Alobwede John Ngome:

The multiple nexus between land grabbing, sustainable natural resource management, development issues and the emergence of peri-urbain terrains in sub-Saharan Africa

Joerg Tremmel:

Parliaments and Future Generations: the 4-powers model

 

Group 3

 

Chair: Peter Lawrence

Auke Pols:

Just and sustainable socio-technical transitions

Marc Davidson:

Equity and biodiversity conservation

Harald Stelzer:

Climate engineering & human engineering: social and technological challenges in the anthropocene

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Restaurant

14:00 – 15:30

Workshop sessions b

 

Group 1

 

Chair: Jos Philips

Peter Lawrence:

A transgenerational ‘demos’? Climate treaty-making reform and procedural justice

Thierry Ngosso:

Egalitarian defense of firms’ climate duties towards future generations

Fabian Schuppert:

Intergenerational Risk Imposition and Taking Proper Precaution

 

Group 2

 

Chair: Bernice Bovenkerk

Roland Mees:

Understanding sustainable action in social institutions

Ivo Wallimann-Helmer:

Does democracy require climate justice?

Mamata Mishra & George Kodimattam Joseph

Conservation of coastal resources through local participation

 

Group 3

 

Chair: Steven Riley

Tim Meijers:

The importance of the right to procreate

Andrea Günter:

Cultivating Intergenerationality

Joachim Spangenberg:

No rights for the future, but obligations for the present?

 

Group 4

 

Chair: Ileana Dascalu

Rob Lawlor:

Protecting the virtuous

Christoph Baumgartner:

Turning to the future by abandoning the past? The role of time in transformations of the moral dimensions of ‘Environmental Stewardship’

Ralf Lüfter:

What is a sustainable future?

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 18:00

Keynote Lecture 3: Rights and Risks

Sven Ove Hansson

Klaus Steigleder

 

18:30 – 20:00

Dinner

Restaurant

20:00 - …

Social evening

 

 

October 30

 

09:00 – 11:00

Keynote Lecture 4: demography and developing countries

Ingrid Robeyns

Saumya Ramarao

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

 

11:30 – 13:00

Workshop sessions c

 

Group 1

 

Chair: Joachim Spangenberg

Jos Philips:

Human rights, future generations, and sufficietarian justice

Karsten Klint Jensen:

How can uncertainty and obligations to future generations be addressed from a human rights perspective?

Bernice Bovenkerk:

Instituting the representation of future generations

 

Group 2

 

Chair: May Torseth

George Kodimattam Joseph:

Technological and techno-cultural capabilities to engage in sustainable practices: concerns of developing nations

Donatella Vincenti:

Sustainability transitions in Arab-Islamic countries

Teng Fei:

Normative basis of China’s climate policy: development rights and the value of development

 

Group 3

 

Chair: Harald Stelzer

Maria Paola Ferretti:

Environmental risk and distributive justice

Ashley Dodsworth:

Past conceptions of future rights

Wouter Peeters:

Primacy of Individual freedoms over responsibilities

 

Group 4

 

Chair: Franck Meijboom

Florin Popa:

Bio-diversity governance

Rasmus Karlsson:

Low-carbon scalability constraints and the risk of geoengineering

Alix Dietzel:

Climate change governance: pathways to a sustainable future

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Restaurant

14:00 – 15:30

Workshop sessions d

 

Group 1

 

Chair: Lukas Koehler

Hubert Schnüriger:

Future people’s present rights

Kata Fodor:

The notion and representation of future generations

Aurelie Halsband:

Why the focus of rights to a green future should be completed

 

Group 2

 

Chair: Tim Meijers

Christian Seidel:

On consequentializing pure intergenerational risks

Lotte Asveld:

When failing is an option: sustainable politics as experiments

Ileana Dascalu:

Sustainability and Development: Tradeoffs and Synergies

 

Group 3

 

Chair: Christoph Baumgartner

Inger Hoedt-Rasmussen:

Sustainable Lawyering

Gerhard Bos:

Framing sustainability demands in the context of human rights

Margaretha Wewerinke:

Promoting the equal enjoyment of human rights across countries and the role of the UNFCCC

 

Group 4

 

Chair: Joerg Tremmel

May Torseth:

Trapped between promethean and survivalist discourses of sustainability?

Selina O’Doherty:

Degrees of responsibility

Laurentiu Gheorghe:

Preserving rights in single layer vs. multilayer decision making procedures concerning environmental risk

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00 – 18:00

Keynote session 5: Pathways to Sustainability

Kerri Woods

Linda Steg

 

19:00 – 20:30

Dinner

Restaurant

20:30 – 22:30

Wine Tasting

Restaurant

 

October 31

 

09:00 – 11:00

Keynote session 6: representation of future generations

Sándor Fülöp

Anja Karnein

 

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

 

11:30 – 13:00

Keynote session 7: evaluation and looking forward

Marcus Düwell

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

(please do not forget to turn in your travel compensation forms!)

Restaurant

(reception hall)

14:00

End of Programme

 

 

From Schiphol trains run to Amersfoort Central Station several times per hour. Buses from Amersfoort take 10 mins to arrive at Kontakt der Kontinenten. For additional information please visit the hotel website:

http://www.kontaktderkontinenten.nl/en/contact/directions.aspx

 

working group 2's blog is now operational

The network's kick-off workshop was held in Bucharest from October 31 to November 2, 2011.

Jul 14

Contact

Contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., g.h.bos2 [at] uu.nl (Gerhard Bos, Acting Programme Coordinator)

Austria Fonds zur Förderung der wissenschaftlichen Forschung in Österreich (FWF) - Austrian Science Research Fund

Belgium Fonds National de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS) - National Fund for Scientific Research

Denmark Det Frie Forskningsråd - Samfund og Erhverv (FSE) - The Danish Council for Independent Research - Social Sciences. Secretariat by: Forsknings- og Innovationsstyrelsen (FI) - Danish Agency for Science, Technology and Innovation

Finland Suomen Akatemia/Finlands Akademi - Academy of Finland

Germany Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG) - German Research Foundation

Netherlands  Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (NWO) - Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research

Norway Norges Forskningsråd - Research Council of Norway

Romania Consiliul National al Cercetarii Stiintifice din Invatamantul Superior (CNCSIS) - National University Research Council

Switzerland University of Zurich

Jul 13

Participants

Information will follow.

Professor Lukas Meyer, Graz, Austria.

Professor Axel Gosseries, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium.

Dr.Karsten Klint Jensen, Copenhagen, Denmark.

Professor Elina Pirjatanniemi, Åbo, Finland.

Professor Dieter Birnbacher, Düsseldorf, Germany.

Professor Marcus Düwell, Utrecht, Netherlands (Chair).

Professor Matthias Kaiser, Bergen, Norway.

Professor Adrian-Paul Iliescu, Bucharest, Romania.

Dr. Fabian Schuppert, Zurich, Switzerland.

Advisory Experts

Dr. Joachim Spangenberg, Köln, Germany.

Professor May Thorseth, Trondheim, Norway.

Jul 13

Organization

Chair: Professor Marcus Düwell, Utrecht.

Acting Programme Coordinator: Gerhard Bos MA, Utrecht.

Steering Committee

Participants

Funding Organizations

Guidelines for science meeting organizers: please consult the attachment below

Points relating to ESF visibility in paper publications: 

To ensure visibility of the RNP in supporting publicity, websites and publications, the authors should clearly identify such productions as being ESF-funded or co-funded activities, e.g. in announcements, books, abstracts, etc. ESF MOs contributing to the activity should also be credited in relevant publications. The ESF logo, remit and acknowledgement text for inclusion in such material can be made available by ESF upon request. A copy of any article or publication resulting from an ESF-sponsored activity should be sent to ESF.

Acknowledgement text for publications:

‘The work reported on in this publication has benefited from participation in the network Rights to a Green Future, which is financed by the European Science Foundation.’

Open Access

RNP participants are encouraged to deposit an electronic copy of any scientific publication relating to the RNP in an institutional or subject-based repository at the moment of publication. In addition, they are expected to ensure that this electronic copy becomes freely and electronically available according to the following conditions:

immediately if the scientific publication is published "open access", i.e. if an electronic version is also available free of charge via the publisher;

 or

 within 12 months of publication for RNPs within social sciences and humanities, and within six months for RNPs in other scientific domains.

Points relating to book publications can be found in the ESF Regulations, p. 21 (Appendix G). See this website, under ‘ESF Guidelines’.

FULL ESF GUIDELINES: